Join Our Mailing List

Please enter your email address below.

Manuscript Library

Welcome to the Booth Library manuscript index. 

The manuscript index contains links to finding aids for the collections of the Booth Library.  Each finding aid has a description of that collection along with a listing of the items within that collection.  The Booth Library staff and volunteers are updating the index daily in order to make your research experience more productive.

The Manuscript Index is arranged alphabetically by collection name.  To access a finding aid, please click on its name.

To search the Manuscript Index for a specific research topic, please enter the term into the Search Library Box below. 


Please keep in mind that many collections have not been inventoried while others are currently in progress.  If you have any questions regarding the Finding Aids or the Index, please contact the archivist at archivist@chemungvalleymuseum.org

Collection TitleMC 17 Theater CollectionCreatorBooth Library
Processed ByLee Kiesling
Extent
AbstractInventory still in process.


Filter by:
TitleDocumentBox NumberFolder NumberLocation
Program - Business Before Pleasure, presented by A. H. Woods, Lyceum, September 27, 1918. Flyer.Program D1005
Program - Nothing But Lies, starring William Collier, presented by G.M. Anderson and L. Lawrence Weber, Lyceum, October 1,1918. Single folded sheet. ProgramD1006
Program - Oh, Boy, presented by the Comstock-Elliott Company, Lyceum, November 21, 1918. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1007
Program - The Victory Minstrels, presented by the War Chest Minstrels Co.,produced by Robert W. Hoy and Frank E. Tripp, for the benefit of the Federation Farm and Anti-Tuberculosis work, Lyceum, December 10-12, 1918. Multi-page booklet.ProgramD1008
Program - Parlor, Bedroom and Bath, presented by A. H. Woods, Lyceum, December 25, 1918. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1009
Program - Little Pink Devil, starring Leonard Grover assisted by Kitty O'Neil, Lyceum, January 2, 1919. Flyer.ProgramD1101
Program - The Voice of McConnell, starring Chauncey Olcott, presented by Cohan and Harris, Lyceum, February 7, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1102
Program - Freckles, presented by the Broadway Amusement Company, starring William G. Thompson, Lyceum,February 8, 1919. Single sheet folded.ProgramD1103
Program - Oh,Boy, presented by the Comstock-Elliott Company, Lyceum, March 8, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1104
Program - Oh, Boy, presented by the Comstock-Elliott Company, Lyceum, March 8, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1104
Program - Hitchy Koo-1918, starring Raymond Hitchcock, Lyceum, March 17, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1105
Program - Recital by Mme. Schumann-Heink, Lyceum, April 25, 1919. Single sheet folded.ProgramD1106
Program - The Better 'Ole, presented by Mr. and Mrs. Cobourn by arrangement with Charles B. Cochran of London, Lyceum, May 16, 1919. Flyer.Program D1107
Program - Revelations of a Wife, Lyceum, September 4-6, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1108
Program - Somebody's Sweetheart, presented by Arthur Hammerstein, Lyceum, September 1919. Folded single sheet.ProgramD1109
Program - Sleeping Partners, starring Edna Goodrich, Lyceum, September 16, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1110
Program - Tiger Rose, presented by David Belasco, Lyceum, September 22, 1919. Single folded sheet.Program D1111
Program - Tiger Rose, presented by David Belasco, Lyceum, September 22, 1919. Single folded sheet.Program D1111
Program - Tiger Rose, presented by David Belasco, Lyceum, September 22, 1919. Single folded sheet.Program D1111
Program - Stolen Sweets, presented by the Allied Amusement Company, Lyceum, September 30, October 1, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1112
Program - The Matinee Hero, starring Leo Ditrichstein, Lyceum, October 10, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1113
Program - The Wanderer, presented by F. Ray Comstock and Morris Gest, staged by David Belasco, Lyceum, October 20-21, 1919. Flyer.ProgramD1114
Program - Lucia di Lamermoor, presented by the DeFeo Grand Opera Co., Inc. Lyceum, November 6, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1115
Program - Up in Mabel's Room, presented by A.H. Woods, Lyceum, November 7, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1116
Program - The Woman of Bronze, starring Margaret Anglin, presented by Howard Hull, Lyceum, November 14, 1919. Single folded sheet.ProgramD1117
<<First  <<Previous  Next>>  Last>>

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67

Gallery Hours

Monday - Saturday 10a.m. to 5 p.m.
Closed Sundays

Research Room:

Monday - Friday 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Research Fee: $5.00 per day for non-members
Free to members of the Society and students

The Museum Shop:

Open during regular gallery hours.

Address:

Chemung County Historical Society
415 E. Water Street
Elmira, NY 14901

Contact Us:

Phone: (607) 734-4167
Email us: cchs@chemungvalleymuseum.org

Connect With Us:

Facebook Our Blog Tumblr History Pin

Admission:

$5.00 - Adults
$3.00 - Senior Citizens (over 55)
$1.00 - Students (6-18)
FREE - Children Under 5
FREE - Members of the CCHS

Group Tours Call For An Appointment

We are wheelchair accessible
©2017 Chemung County Historical Society. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by inCommand Technologies