Join Our Mailing List

Please enter your email address below.

Manuscript Library

Welcome to the Booth Library manuscript index. 

The manuscript index contains links to finding aids for the collections of the Booth Library.  Each finding aid has a description of that collection along with a listing of the items within that collection.  The Booth Library staff and volunteers are updating the index daily in order to make your research experience more productive.

The Manuscript Index is arranged alphabetically by collection name.  To access a finding aid, please click on its name.

To search the Manuscript Index for a specific research topic, please enter the term into the Search Library Box below. 


Please keep in mind that many collections have not been inventoried while others are currently in progress.  If you have any questions regarding the Finding Aids or the Index, please contact the archivist at archivist@chemungvalleymuseum.org

Collection TitleMC 19 ReligionCreatorBooth Library
Processed ByCalvin Brewer; Caitlin Kenney
Date Completed:Summer 2006
Date Updated:Spring 2010
Provenance:The Religion Collection is a series of donations made by the community.
Terms:

 1st Presbyterian;  2nd Presbyterian;  Adventists; AME Zion;  Baptist; Beecher, Thomas;    Bentley, Richard;  Bethel Church;  Big Flats Episcopal;  Big Flats Presbyterian;  B'nai Israel;  Breesport Baptist;  Breesport Methodist Episcopal Church;  Catholic;  Cavalry Church;  Centenary M.E. Church;  Centenary Methodist;  Centenary United Methodist; Central Christian Church;  Century Church;  Chancel of Trinity Church;  Chemung Methodist Episcopal Church;  Christ Episcopal; Christian Endeavor Society; Christian Science;  Churches;  Congregation Shomray Hadath;  Dexter, E. W.;  Dundee Methodist Episcopal;  Elmira Baptist;  Episcopal;  Erin Methodist Episcopal;  Faith Temple;  First Baptist;  First Church of the Nazarene;  First Methodist;  First United Church of Christ;  Franklin Street Presbyterian;  German Evangelical;  Grace Church;  Hedding Methodist;  Henry, Rev. William T.;  Holy Trinity Lutheran;  Horseheads Methodist;  Horseheads Presbyterian;  Jewish;  Lake Street Presbyterian;  Lowman Church;  Lutheran;  Methodist;  Mormons;  Mount Saviour Benedictine Monastery;  Murdoch, David;  North Presbyterian;  Northside Community;  Notre Dame;  Oakwood Avenue Methodist Episcopal;  Oneida Community;  Our Lady of Lourdes;  Park Church;  Pentecostal;  Presbyterian;  Religion;  Riverside Methodist;  Russian Orthodox Church;  South Presbyterian;  St. Anthony's;  St. Casimir's;  St. Charles Borromeo;  St. John the Baptist;  St. Mary's;  St. Matthew's;  St. Nickolas;  St. Patrick's;  St. Peter & Paul;  St. Vincent De Paul;  St. Nicholas Ukrainian;  Stough Evangelistic Campaign;  Sullivanville Church;  Trinity Church;  United Methodist - Catlin;  Van Etten Churches;  Webb Mills Methodist;  Wellsburg Baptist;  Westminster Presbyterian;  Westside Methodist.

Notes:More information can be found in the following collections:  Alfred "Chick" Hilbert Files (CF 6100 - 6135); Archival Collection (Cl 05 - Mabel Wood Collection, CL 08 - J. Arthur Kieffer Collection, CL 12 - Carl Edward Howell Collection, CL 20 - Hardin Collection, CL 37 - Temple B'Nai Israel); Clark Wilcox Papers (CWP 1, 2, 18, 25, 26, 30, 36); Flat Files (FF); Manuscript Collection (MC 39 - Communications, MC 40 - Thomas Beecher/ Beecher Family, MC 74 - People, MC 82 - People); Maps, Architectural Drawings, Oversized (MP); Photograph Collection (PC 20, 37, 38, 39, 74); Postcard Collection (PTC); Stereographic Cards (SC 4), Subject Files (VF 380-010 - 380-225).
Extent3 linear feet
Date Span1870-present
AbstractThe Religion Collection contains church brochures, programs, histories and other documents relating to the various churches located in Elmira and Chemung County.


Filter by:
TitleDocumentBox NumberFolder NumberLocation
Card - In thanksgiving for and in memory of Father O'Brien's years of service, St. Peter and Paul's Church, February 16, 1965.CardH1410
Program - Retirement dinner for Reverend James P. Collins, St. Anthony's Church, June 10, 1990.ProgramH1411
Card - Mass for Robert Bradt, St. Anthony and St. Patrick's Churches, ca. 1990s. CardH1412
Newsletter - Blessed Sacrament Parish, St. Patrick and St. Peter & Paul's Churches: September 2008. NewsletterH1413
Program - Dedication service of chapel, Temple B'nai Israel, May 21, 1954.ProgramI0101
Program - Sabbath evening service, Temple B'nai Israel, February 25, 1977.ProgramI0102
Program - Dedication of Ark Gates and Curtains, Temple B'nai Israel, October 17, 1980.ProgramI0103
Program - Scout Sabbath, Temple B'nai Israel, February 13, 1987.ProgramI0104
Program - The Bat Mitzvah of Erin Strumpf and Yanina Zilberman, Temple B'nai Israel, October 14, 1989.ProgramI0105
Program - Service of confirmation for: Jennifer L. Blazar, Glenn Levine, Andrew Lipson, and Max Weisenfeld; Temple B'nai Israel; May 25, 1974.ProgramI0201
Program - Service of confirmation for Jennifer Jean Luther and Alison Joy Sherman, Temple B'nai Israel, May 16, 1975.ProgramI0202
Program - Service of confirmation for: Andrew Allan Carmen, Hilary Elaine Goldman, Jeffrey Michael Luther, Lawrence Scott Nissenson, and Janice Helene Popkin; Temple B'nai Israel; June 9, 1978.ProgramI0203
Program - Service of confirmation for: Deborah Jane Grasberg, David Lee Lachman, Linda Inez Leibowitz, Jeffrey Alden Rabinowitz, Debra Carol Sanders, and Karen Ruth Shore; Temple B'nai Israel; May 23, 1980.ProgramI0204
Program - Service of confirmation for Howard Levi Slifkin, Temple B'nai Israel, June 5, 1981.ProgramI0205
Program - Service of confirmation for Gayle Glantz, Jessica Gray, David Klein, Michael Simons, and Hillary Sweet; Temple B'nai Israel; June 13, 1986.ProgramI0206
Program - Service of confirmation for: Julie Eyres, Adi Kabatchnik, Joel Luther, Bernard Porter, Joshua Porter, Kaili Rubin, and Paul Sanders; Temple B'nai Israel; June 5, 1987.ProgramI0207
Program - Service of confirmation for: Kenneth Burtnick, Adena Chernosky, Susan Gray, Joshua Rosenbloom, and Dean Werner; Temple B'nai Israel; May 20, 1988.ProgramI0208
Program - Service of confirmation for: Daniel Chernosky, Adam Dann, Melissa Sakofsky, and Jason Simons; Temple B'nai Israel; June 1, 1990.ProgramI0209
Booklet - Book of Remembrance, Temple B'nai Israel: 1960, 1989, 1990.BookletI0301
Book - Centennial of Congregation B'nai Israel, Temple B'nai Israel, 1962.BookI0401
Invitation - Progressive Dinner for the 125th Anniversary of the Congregation, Temple B'nai Israel, November 7, 1987.InvitationI0402
Booklet - 125th Anniversary, Temple B'nai Israel, 1987.BookletI0403
Booklet - Sisterhood B'nai Israel: Our Fiftieth Year, Temple B'nai Israel, 1974.BookletI0501
Program - Dedication of the Sylvia & David Solomon Library offered by the Sisterhood, Temple B'nai Israel, April 24, 1987.ProgramI0502
Newsletter - "Sisterhood Circle News", Temple B'nai Israel, 1988.NewsletterI0503
<<First  <<Previous  Next>>  Last>>

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41

Gallery Hours

Monday - Saturday 10a.m. to 5 p.m.
Closed Sundays

Research Room:

Monday - Friday 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Research Fee: $5.00 per day for non-members
Free to members of the Society and students

The Museum Shop:

Open during regular gallery hours.

Address:

Chemung County Historical Society
415 E. Water Street
Elmira, NY 14901

Contact Us:

Phone: (607) 734-4167
Email us: cchs@chemungvalleymuseum.org

Connect With Us:

Facebook Our Blog Tumblr History Pin

Admission:

$5.00 - Adults
$3.00 - Senior Citizens (over 55)
$1.00 - Students (6-18)
FREE - Children Under 5
FREE - Members of the CCHS

Group Tours Call For An Appointment

We are wheelchair accessible
©2017 Chemung County Historical Society. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by inCommand Technologies