Join Our Mailing List

Please enter your email address below.

Manuscript Library

Welcome to the Booth Library manuscript index. 

The manuscript index contains links to finding aids for the collections of the Booth Library.  Each finding aid has a description of that collection along with a listing of the items within that collection.  The Booth Library staff and volunteers are updating the index daily in order to make your research experience more productive.

The Manuscript Index is arranged alphabetically by collection name.  To access a finding aid, please click on its name.

To search the Manuscript Index for a specific research topic, please enter the term into the Search Library Box below. 


Please keep in mind that many collections have not been inventoried while others are currently in progress.  If you have any questions regarding the Finding Aids or the Index, please contact the archivist at archivist@chemungvalleymuseum.org

Collection TitlePC Photograph CollectionCreatorBooth Library
Processed ByPat Wainwright, Kim Richards, Sue Rogan
Extent
AbstractInventory in Progress


Filter by:
TitleDocumentBox NumberFolder NumberLocation
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: July 4, 1975 Bicentennial Celebration (8 photographs) and includes Paul Prunier, Stan Douglas, Thomas Byrne, Bell Choir, Grove Park Band, Vincent Stipulas Director, Boy Scouts, Color Guard; Revolutionary War Reenactment (21 photos); Revolutionary War Ceremonies at Sullivan's Monument/Newtown Battlefield August 11, 1996 (34 photographs including Tom Traintor and Sheldon Robinson.Photographs07BA
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: July 4, 1975 Bicentennial Celebrations including Stan Douglas, Paul Prunier, Sheriff Carl Dratler, Assemblymen Dick Marshall, Mayor Edward Lowe, Tom Bryne, Co. Ex. Morris Blosstine, Rabbi Simphis, Archie Kieffer.Photographs07BA
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: Opening Day 1912; Breton Dance of Pardon including Mrs. S.T. Seeley & Mrs. M. C. Spaulding, Henry Purdy, G. S. Groesbeck, Fred Graves, John McDowell, Henderson Gaylord, George McCann, Fred Herrick, Riggs Watrous, C. L. Bennett, Louis Miller, Dr. Moore, Harry Hersey, Nellie Seeley, Jennie Miller, Lucy Higgins, Nellie Larkin, Sue Cooley, Belle Larkin, Sarah V. Reese, Laura Gilson, Lena Friend, Matie Ewing, Mrs. Moore, Mrs. Harry Hersey.Photographs07BB
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: Liberty Bell in Elmira, June 4, 1904 going to St. Louis Expo (3 photos) and includes Mayor William T. Coleman, Charles F. Walker, Capt. J. D. S. Reid (13 Separate Co), and Alderman Robert H. Walker; August 4, 1987 - J. Arthur Kieffer, State Sen. Randy Kuhl, Charlie Pride, State Assemblyman George Winner, and Dave Benol Commissioner of Agriculture.Photographs07BB
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: 1964 Elmira Centennial General Committee and includes Bill Griffith, Tom Wrigley, Ed Lagonergo and Mr. Simmons, 1964 Centennial Ball at EFA, 125 years 1836-1961 Chemung County Logo; Founder's Day at Lowman August 29, 1954 including Robert Young, Mrs. Beers, Marian Grace, and Shirley Plaisted.Photographs07BB
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: Welcome to Chemung the Glad County and includes Ransom Lewis, Arthur Callear; Dedication of Marker at Rest Area near Chemung June 30, 1975; and Elmira High School Band in "The Last Trolley Parade" at Lake and Church St., March 11, 1939.Photographs07BB
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: September 1961 Kangaroo Court and Victims (5 photos) including Mr. Morrell and the Sullivan Brothers; September 20, 1986 Hands Around the Lake (4 photos); 1991 Redidication "Treaty of Painted Post" (2 photos) and includes Tome Traintor, Archie Kieffer, Tome Hare and Congressman A. Houghton.Photographs07BC
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: Thomas Byrne's book signing (7 photos) and includes Barbara DePue, Ruth Collier Strong, Sara Bisbee, Mr. & Mrs. William Palmer, Mrs. Paul Tanner, Mrs. Dutcher and Mr. & Mrs. Raymond Vater; November 11, 1982 Veteran Day, Wisner Park and includes Dr. Leonard Grant.Photographs07BC
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: September 1929 Elmira Pageant Celebrating the Sullivan-Clinton Campaign; May 29, 1995 75th Anniversary of Women's Right to Vote and includes Judge Judith O'Shea and Kate Fleisher Edmunds; 1986 Time Capsule - Sesquicentennial Gift of Kennedy Valve; January 22, 1961 Centennial Sunday and includes Miss Wilhelmina Deister, Mrs. Frank DeWaters, Mrs. Burt Van Alstine and Mrs. F. Drake.Photographs07BC
Folder contains the following Celebration Images: c. 1915 Elks Convention; 1909 Breesport Memorial Day includes Rosekran Band; 1963 "The British Brigade" - Junior Chamber of Commerce, Horseheads, NY; Brothers of the Bruch - 127th Anniversary of Founding of Chemung County including Floyd Miller; and 1980 Dr. Steve Allen and Amanda Mathes.Photographs07BC
Folder contains images of the following Hardware Stores: 2-F.C. Lewis & Co. Paint Store (121 Main); 2-Whipple Bros., Inc. Lumber, Doors, Windows & Roofing; 4-Hibbard's Hardware; 3-Chase-Hibbard Team (W. Water at College); Harris McHenry Lumber Co. (Southport); Traction Engine (Swartwood); Peck's Hardware (State & Nick Streets); W.E. Tuttle Lumber (Horseheads).Photographs0801
Folder contains images of the following Hardware Stores: Elmira Paint Center (with Tobins First Prize Hots and H & R Block); McQuade Paints; 3-Dalrymple Gravel & Contraction Co. (Southport); 2-Stone Paint & Wallpaper (110-112 W. Church); H.A. Turner Roofing Co. (200 E. Washington Ave.); Eddy Wholesale Electronics (110-112 W. Church); Color Tile & Carpet (Consumer Square).Photographs0801
Folder contains images of the following Hardware Stores: E. H. Cook & Co; Harris, McHenry & Baker Lumber Co. (Pennsylvania & Erie); Irving Booth Hardware; W.A. Carpenter & Co (East Side); Barker, Dounce, Rose & Co (W. Water & Lake); Barker, Rose & Clinton; Lowman Construction Company (with Seymour Lowman); Hibbard Hardware (W. Franklin St., Horseheads) and constructions of Lowes (Rt. 64, Big Flats).Photographs0801
Folder contains images of the following Furniture and Rug Stores: 2-Turner Electric Co (116 W. Church); 5-Pine Valley Rug Company; Kobacker's Furniture Store; Wright Electric Co.; Elmira Store Fixture Co. (Carroll St); P.C. Thompson; and Elmira Wire Works (Madison & Fifth); unidentified table factory located on College Ave.Photographs0802
Folder contains images of the following Moving Companies: Brownlow's Express Truck; Dimon & Bacorn Truckmen (214 Washington); 2-U.S. Express Wagon (with Eben Keeney and Grace Alliger); 6-G. H. Cotton & Brothers Freight and Furniture Movers.Photographs0803
Folder contains images of the following Tobacco Farms: A.G. Farm Tobacco Shed (Rte 352); 4-Rhinehart Farm Tobacco Shed (Sing Sing Rd.); 6-Ostranders Farm Tobacco Shed (C. R. 64); 7-Voorhees Farm Tobacco Shed (Kahler Rd.); and Welles Farm Tobacco Shed (C. R. 64). Photographs09A01
Folder contains images of the following Tobacco: Unknown Tobacco Farm; Tobacco Field by Fitch's Bridge; John Brand & Co Wholesale Leaf Tobacco (Lake & Pennsylvania Ave); Unknown Cigar Rollers; Tobacco barn on the Lowe Farm in Big Flats; 4-Duplicates of tobacco photographs; and Tobacco drying house on W. Second Street.Photographs09A02
Folder contains images of the following Nurseries, Farm and Feed Stores: 2-E.M. & H.N. Hoffman Nursery; Adriance Buckeye Harvesting Machinery; Kinley Feed Mill; Danks Haymarket (Market, Carroll & Fox Sts.); Danks Feed Store (Carroll St); Cigar Store; and Clover Miller Cigars & Drugs. Photographs09A03
Folder contains images of the following Oversized Tobacco farms or companies: 6-Jos. Bimberg, Leaf Tobacco; and Marion Rhodes Farm.Photographs09A04
Folder contains images of the following Liveries and Blacksmiths: M.D. Palmer Blacksmithing (W. Water above College); Carpenter Bros. Livery & Hack; An unidentified group of men from Cotton's of Elmira; George Cotton; Wilson's Livery; 2-Beach & Mettler, Horseshoeing & Blacksmithing (209 S. Main); G. M. Hollister Horse Shoeing with G. Hyatt Carriage Repairing & Blacksmithing.Photographs09B01
Folder contains images of the following Liveries and Blacksmiths: W. H. Cotton's Boat & Canoe Shop; Paron's Livery, Hack & Boarding Stable; Theodore Friendly; Mark Baker's Blacksmith Shop (Pine City).Photographs09B01
Folder contains images of the following Utilities: 6-Bell Telephone Company; F. E. Tapner, installer at Western Electric; 2-unidentified Telephone employees; Merchant's Oil Company delivery wagon; Telephone Company building after 1910 fire; A. G. Hilbert's "Retirement" desk at NYSEG (New York State Electric and Gas); 2nd Floor of Hulett Building, Eng. Dept at NYSEG including L. Van Duzer, A. Hilbert, M. Kowlich & R. Johnson; and Telephone Exchange Co.Photographs09B02
Folder contains images of the following Automotive & Bicycle Shops: Interior of Ralph M. Frisbie's Bicycle Shop (434 E. Water St); Pigeon Point Garage; Atlantic Refining Co., Inc (Corner of Madison Ave & E. Water Sts); Southern Tier Motor Company (269-71 State St.); Volkswagon Showroom (Rte 414); Boob Hooey & Son Service Station & Grocery (249 Sheridan Ave); 2-Southport Chevron Station (959 Pennsylvania Ave).Photographs09B03
Folder contains images of the following Automotive & Bicycle Shops: Suly's Bicycle Shop (108 E. Water); former Smalley's Garage (311 Roe Ave.); Chemung Gas & Beverage Mart (Chambers Rd); 3-Field Force Pump Co; Ward '79 Limited Fire Engines; 2-Simmons Rockwell; 4-Kent Brown Auto; Rental Car Car Wash (Sing Sing Rd); Wick & Madison Service Station; The Pennzoil Company, Inc.; Cottman Transmission; 2-Blackstone Motor Co (259-63 State St.); and 2-Clute Motor Co. (105-107 W. First St).Photographs09B03
The folder contains the following oversized images: Pigeon Point Garage; F. E. Tapner, installer at Western Electric; Interior of Ralph M. Frisbie's Bicycle Shop (434 E. Water St); and 2-of the Construction of the Parking Garage.Photographs09B04
<<First  <<Previous  Next>>  Last>>

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

Gallery Hours

Monday - Saturday 10a.m. to 5 p.m.
Closed Sundays

Research Room:

Monday - Friday 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Research Fee: $5.00 per day for non-members
Free to members of the Society and students

The Museum Shop:

Open during regular gallery hours.

Address:

Chemung County Historical Society
415 E. Water Street
Elmira, NY 14901

Contact Us:

Phone: (607) 734-4167
Email us: cchs@chemungvalleymuseum.org

Connect With Us:

Facebook Our Blog Tumblr History Pin

Admission:

$5.00 - Adults
$3.00 - Senior Citizens (over 55)
$1.00 - Students (6-18)
FREE - Children Under 5
FREE - Members of the CCHS

Group Tours Call For An Appointment

We are wheelchair accessible
©2017 Chemung County Historical Society. All Rights Reserved. Website Design by inCommand Technologies